Traditional Roots Conference Schedule

FRIDAY, MAY 16

1:00–2:00 p.m.Registration
2:00–4:00 p.m.

Session 1 Classes

Women’s Health Past and Present: Integrating Traditional Botanicals with Modern Scientific Research.
Tori Hudson ND
Sponsored by Gaia Professional Solutions; cosponsored by Women in Balance Institute.
Webinar option available.
Restorative Wildcrafting in the Pacific Northwest
Nome McBride
4:15–6:15 p.m.

Session 2 Classes

“Ow, my _____ back!” Using Plants for Back and Joint Injuries.
Jim McDonald
Scientific Approaches to Constitutional Assessment
Eric Yarnell ND
Webinar option available.
"Hands-on Old Herballs"
Mike Chilton, MS and Noelle Stello, NCNM Librarian
6:15–8:00 p.m.Opening Wine and Cheese Reception
Sponsored by Pharmacopia Herbals

SATURDAY, MAY 17

9:00–10:00 a.m.Registration
10:00 a.m.–Noon

Session 3 Classes

Botanical Medicines in the Stages of Fever
Paul Bergner
Northwest Analogs to Common Trade Herbs
Nome McBride
Webinar option available.
Raiders of the Lost Journals–Session 1, 10–11 a.m.
Sussanna Czeranko ND, BBE.
Class size limited due to room capacity.
Raiders of the Lost Journals–Session 2, 11 a.m.–Noon
Sussanna Czeranko ND, BBE.
Class size limited due to room capacity.
Herb Walk in the Min Zidell Healing Garden
12:00–1:15 p.m.Lunch
Sponsored by Gaia Professional Solutions
1:15–3:15 p.m.

Session 4 Classes

Differentiating Calming Herbs
Jillian Stansbury ND.
Humoral Differentials for GI Herbs
Paul Bergner
Webinar option available.
Treating Urinary Tract Infections with Herbs: Bring Your Cases!
Eric Yarnell, ND
NCNM Medicinary Tours
30 minutes, rotating. NCNM Clinic
Herb Walk in the Min Zidell Healing Garden
3:45–5:45 p.m.

Session 5 Classes

Differentiation of Diuretic Herbs
Eric Yarnell ND
Case Review Panel: Pelvic Pain
Moderated by Tania Neubauer, ND
Preserving Culture Through Documentation of Herbal Medicine
Laura Ash
Webinar option available.
6:30–8:00 p.m.Chocolate and Wine Reception
Sponsored by Mountain Rose Herbs

SUNDAY, MAY 18

9:30–10 a.m.Registration
10 a.m.–Noon

Session 6 Classes

Endocrine Systems Basics
Jillian Stansbury ND
Experiential Energetics: Sensation as the Language of Plants
Jim McDonald.
Roots, Maps and Interactions: Self-Healing and Living Systems, Ancient to Future
Lori Beth Stargrove ND & Mitchell Bebel Stargrove ND, LAc Webinar option available.
12:00–1:00 p.m.Lunch
Sponsored by Oregon’s Wild Harvest
1:00–3:00 p.m.

Session 7 Classes

Case Review Panel: Lupus
Paul Bergner, moderator
Elegant Herbal Emulsions: Taking the Greasy Out of Your Herbal Salves
Glen Nagel ND.
Surviving Sinusitis and Other Catarrhal Calamities
Jim McDonald.
Webinar option available.
3:15–5:15 p.m.

Session 8 Classes

Embodying the Elements of Care: Making, Becoming and Being Medicine
Martha Mathews Libster MSN, PhD
Sponsored by HerbPharm
Webinar option available.

Herbal Conference Event Sponsors

Founding Sponsor

Global Sponsor

Leadership Sponsor

Advocate Sponsor


Community Sponsor